Item Details

Pioneers of African-American Cinema

Kino Classics ; Library of Congress ; curated by Charles Musser and Jacqueline Najuma Stewart ; executive producer, Paul D. Miller ; producer, Bret Wood
Format
Video; Book; DVD
Summary
Among the most fascinating chapters of film history is that of the so-called "race films" that flourished in the 1920s -'40s. Unlike the "black cast" films produced within the Hollywood studio system, these films not only starred African Americans but were funded, written, produced, edited, distributed, and often exhibited by people of color. Entrepreneurial filmmakers built an industry apart from the Hollywood establishment, cultivating visual and narrative styles that were uniquely their own.
Director
C. N. David; Harry A. Gant; Richard E. Norman; Spencer Williams; Oscar Micheaux; Richard D. Maurice; James Gist; Eloyce Gist; Roy Calnek; Frank Perugini; Richard C. Kahn; Pearl Bowser
Performers
Two knights of vaudeville: Jimmy Marshall, Frank Montgomery, Florence McClain, Bert Murphy.
A reckless rover: Sam Robinson.
Within in our gates: Evely Preer, William Starks, Mattie Edwards, Grant Edwards, E.G. Tatum, Jack Chenault.
The symbol of the unconquered: Iris Hall, Walker Thompson, Lawrence Chenault.
By right of birth: Clarence Brooks, Anita Thompson, Webb King.
Body and soul: Paul Robeson, Mercedes Gilbert, Lawrence Chenault, Julia Theresa Russel, Marshall Rodgers, Chester A. Alexander, Walter Cornick, Madame Robinson, Lillian Johnson, Tom Fletcher.
Screen snapshorts: Oscar Micheaux.
Regeneration: Stella Mayo, M.C. Maxwell.
The flying ace: Laurence Criner, Kathryn Boyd, Steve "Peg" Reynolds, Goise De Legge, George Colvin, Harold Platts.
Ten nights in a bar room: Charles S. Gilpin, Lawrence Chenault, Harry Henderson, Arline Mickey, Myra Burwell.
The scar of shame: Harry Henderson, Lucia Lynn Moses, Lawrence Chenault, Pearl McCormack, Norman Johnstone, William E. Pettus, Ann[ie] Kennedy.
Eleven p.m.: Richard Maurice, Sammie Fields, Orine Johnson, Wanda Maurice.
Verdict: not guilty: Eloyce Gist.
The darktown revue: Donald Heywood's Choir, Tim Moore, Andrew Trible, Amon Davis, Sara Martin.
The exile: Eunice Brooks, Stanley Morrell, Nora Newsome, Charles Moore, George Randol, Katherine Noisette, A.B. Comathiere, Carl Mahon.
Hot biskits: Thurston Briggs, Spencer Williams.
The girl from Chicago: Carl Mahon, Star Calloway, Alice b. RUssell, Eunice Brooks, Minta Cato, John Everett.
Ten minutes to live: Lawrence Chenault, Willor Lee Guilford, Lorenzo Tucker, Laura Bowman, Tressie Mitchell,Donald Heywood.
Birthright: Carman Newsome, S.O. (Ethel) Moses, Alec Lovejoy, Hazel Diaz, Trixie Smith.
Veiled aristocrats: Lucille Lewis, Lawrence Chenault, Walter Fleming, Lorenzo Tucker, Laura Bowman, Lucille Lewis, Barrington Guy, Carl Mahon.
The bronze buckaroo: Herb Jeffries, Lucius Brooks, Artie Young, Soencer Williams, Clarence Brooks, The Four Tones.
The blood of Jesus: Carhtyn Caviness, Spencer Williams, Juanita Riley, Reather Hardeman, James B. Jones, Rev. R.L. Robertson and The Heavenly Choir.
Dirty Gertie from Harlem U.S.A.: Francine Everette, Don Wilson, Katherine Moore, Alfred Hawkins, David Boykin, Spencer Williams.
Release Date
1915
Language
Sound films are closed-captioned; silent films have English intertitles, some have accompanying music
Notes
  • Films originally produced 1915-1946.
  • Booklet, titled Pioneers of African-American cinema: film notes, includes an introduction by Paul D. Miller (aka D.J. Spooky), and essays by Charles Musser, Jacqueline Najuma Stewart, Rhea L. Combs, and Mary N. Elliott.
  • Special features include commentary by Jacqueline Najuma Stewart, Charles Musser, Bret Wood, S. Torriano Berry, and Mike Mashon.
  • Body and soul: Based on the novel by Oscar Micheaux.
  • Dirty Gerties from Harlem U.S.A.: Based on the story "Miss Thompson" by W. Somerset Maugham.
  • Ten minutes to live: Based on the short stories "The Faker", "The Killer", and "Harlem after midnight" a collection entitled "Harlem after midnight" (author undetermined).
  • Ten nights in a bar room: Based on the novel by Timothy Shay Arthur and the stage adaptation by William W. Pratt.
  • The birthright: Based on the novel by Thomas Sigismund Stribling.
  • The bxile: Based on the novel The Conquest by Oscar Micheaux.
  • The birl from Chicago: Based on the short story "Jeff Ballinger's Woman" by Oscar Micheaux.
  • Veiled aristocrats: Based on the novel The House Behind the Cedars by Charles W. Chesnutt.
Related Title
Container of (work): Two knights of Vaudeville (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Reckless rover (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Within our gates (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Symbol of the unconquered (Motion picture)
Container of (work): By right of birth (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Body and soul (Motion picture : 1925)
Container of (work): Regeneration (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Flying ace (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Ten nights in a bar room (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Rev SS Jones home movies.
Container of (work): Scar of shame (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Eleven P.M. (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Hell-bound train (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Verdict not guilty (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Darktown Revue (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Exile (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Hot biskits (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Girl from Chicago (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Ten minutes to live (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Veiled aristocrats (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Birthright (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Bronze buckaroo (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Blood of Jesus (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Dirty Gertie from Harlem USA (Motion picture)
Container of (work): Moses sisters interview.
Awards Note
National Film Registry selection, 1991: Blood of Jesus.
National Film Registry selection, 1992: Within our gates.
Local Notes
Public performance rights secured. PPR allow educational and non profit groups to exhibit our films to groups of 100 or fewer individuals where admission is not charged. The term of the public performance license is for the life of the DVD. However, if you intend to charge admission, expect an audience over 100, or publicly advertise the screening, then we ask that you contact us regarding an exhibition fee.
Contents
  • Disc 1. Two knights of vaudeville (11 min. ; 1915) / produced by the Ebony Film Corporation ; produced by Luther Pollard ; music composed by Donald Sosin ; A reckless rover (14 min. ; 1918) / produced by Luther Pollard ; directed by C.N. David ; produced by Ebony Film Corporation ; Within our gates (79 min. ; 1920) / written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; new musical score composed by Paul D. Miller, aka DJ Spooky ; Symbol of the unconquered: a story of the Ku Klux Klan (59 min.; 1920) / written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; music by Max Roach ; By right of birth (fragment) (4 min.; 1921) / directed by Harry A. Gant ; produced by P.H. Updike ; screenplay by Dora Mitchell ; story by George Johnson ; music by Donald Sosin ; Body and soul (93 min.; 1925) / written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; new musical score composed by Paul D. Miller, aka DJ Spooky ; Screen snapshots (excerpt) (1 min. ; 1920)
  • Disc 2. Regeneration (fragment of reel two) (11 min. ; 1923) / directed by Richard Norman ; produced by the Norman Film Manufacturing Company ; music by Donald Sosin ; Flying ace (65 min. ; 1926) / written, produced and directed by Richard E. Norman ; produced at the Norman Studios ; musical score compiled from historic photoplay music by The Mont Alto Motion Picture Orchestra ; Ten nights in a bar room (64 min. ; 1926) / directed by Roy Calnek ; music by Donald Sosin ; Rev. S. S. Jones home movies (excerpts) (16 min. ; 1924-1928) / directed and photographed by Reverend Solomon Sir Jones ; Scar of shame (86 min. ; 1929) / directed by Frank Perugini ; written by David Starkman ; produced by Colored Players Film Corporation ; music composed and performed by Makia Matsumura
  • Disc 3. Eleven P.M. (60 min. ; 1928) / written and directed by Richard Maurice ; music composed and performed by Rob Gal ; Hell-bound train (50 min. ; c.1930) / written and directed by James and Eloyce Gist ; music composed and performed by Samuel Waymon ; Verdict: not guilty (8 min. ; c.1933) / written and directed by James and Eloyce Gist ; music composed and performed by Samuel Waymon ; Darktown revue (18 min. ; 1931) / directed by Oscar Micheaux ; produced by Oscar Micheaux and Alice B. Russell ; produced by the Micheaux Film Corporation ; Exile (78 min. ; 1931) / Frank Schiffman presents an Oscar Micheaux production ; written and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; produced by the Micheaux Film Corporation ; music by Donald Heywood ; Hot Biskits (10 min. ; 1931) / written and directed by Spencer Williams ; produced by Dixie Comedies
  • Disc 4. Girl from Chicago (70 min. ; 1932) / A. Burton Russell presents Oscar Micheaux's production ; written and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; produced by Micheaux Pictures Corp. ; Ten minutes to live (58 min. ; 1932) / written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; Veiled aristocrats (44 min. ; 1932) / written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; Birthright (73 min. ; 1938) / Burton Russell presents an Oscar Micheaux Production ; screenplay by Oscar Micheaux
  • Disc 5. Bronze buckaroo (58 min. ; 1939) / written, produced and directed by Richard C. Kahn ; music by Lew Porter ; Zora Neale Hurston fieldwork footage (excerpt: Logging community near Loughman, Florida) (3 min. ; 1928) ; Zora Neale Hurston fieldwork footage (excerpt: Commandment Keeper Church, Beaufort, South Carolina) (16 min. ; 1940) ; Blood of Jesus (56 min. ; 1941) / written and directed by Spencer Williams ; produced by Amegro Films ; Dirty Gertie from Harlem U.S.A. (60 min. ; 1946) / Alfred N. Sack presents ; directed by Spencer Williams ; produced by Bert Goldberg ; screenplay by True T. Thompson ; Moses sisters interview (33 min. ; c.1978) / directed and photographed by Pearl Bowser.
  • Special features: Disc 1. Pioneers of African-American cinema : an introduction (8 min. ; 2016) ; Films of Oscar Micheaux (9 min. ; 2016)
  • Disc 2. Color line (6 min. ; 2016) ; Ten nights in a barroom : an introduction (5 min. ; 2016) ; About the restoration (8 min. ; 2016)
  • Disc 3. Religion in early African-American cinema (7 min. ; 2016) ; Eleven P.M. : an introduction (3 min. ; 2016) ; S. Torriano Berry discusses the works of James and Eloyce Gist (5 min. ; 2016)
  • Disc 4. Veiled aristocrats (Original trailer) (4 min. ; 1932) ; Birthright (Theatrical trailer) (3 min. ; 1938)
  • Disc 5. Tyler-Texas Black Film Collection : the missing link in black cinema (6 min. ; 1985) ; Films of Zora Neale Hurston (2 min. ; 2016) ; Films of Spencer Williams (7 min. ; 2016) ; End of an era (5 min. ; 2016).
Published
New York, NY : Kino Classics, [2016]
[Place of distribution not identified] : Kino Lorber, [2016]
©2016
Publisher no.
K20600 Kino Classics
Description
5 videodiscs (approximately 1276 min.) : silent and sound, black and white and color tinted ; 4 3/4 in. + 1 booklet (76 pages : illustrations ; 18 cm)
DVD; NTSC; region 1; Dolby digital 2.0.
Technical Details
  • Access in Virgo Classic

  • LEADER 21605cgm a2202953Ii 4500
    001 u6944872
    003 SIRSI
    005 20170203153412.0
    006 aa 000 0d
    007 vd mvaizs
    008 160708s2016 nyu000 vleng d
    019
      
      
    a| 957302757 a| 961040738
    024
    1
      
    a| 738329206000
    028
    4
    0
    a| K20600 b| Kino Classics
    035
      
      
    a| (Sirsi) o953269471
    035
      
      
    a| (OCoLC)953269471 z| (OCoLC)957302757 z| (OCoLC)961040738
    043
      
      
    a| n-us---
    046
      
      
    k| 1915 l| 1946
    040
      
      
    a| WTU b| eng e| rda c| WTU d| WTU d| WAU d| OCLCF d| WLU d| KCK d| COO d| OCLCO d| OCL d| CNO d| MNN d| PSC d| OCLCO d| OCL d| EMU d| OCLCO d| OCL d| OCLCO d| ISM d| HVC d| OCLCO d| ITJCU
    041
    0
      
    a| eng j| eng
    050
      
    4
    a| PN1995.9.N4 b| P56 2016
    082
    0
    4
    a| 791.43/75 2| 23
    245
    0
    0
    a| Pioneers of African-American cinema / c| Kino Classics ; Library of Congress ; curated by Charles Musser and Jacqueline Najuma Stewart ; executive producer, Paul D. Miller ; producer, Bret Wood.
    257
      
      
    a| United States 2| naf
    264
      
    1
    a| New York, NY : b| Kino Classics, c| [2016]
    264
      
    2
    a| [Place of distribution not identified] : b| Kino Lorber, c| [2016]
    264
      
    2
    c| ©2016
    300
      
      
    a| 5 videodiscs (approximately 1276 min.) : b| silent and sound, black and white and color tinted ; c| 4 3/4 in. + e| 1 booklet (76 pages : illustrations ; 18 cm)
    336
      
      
    a| two-dimensional moving image b| tdi 2| rdacontent
    336
      
      
    a| text b| txt 2| rdacontent
    337
      
      
    a| video b| v 2| rdamedia
    337
      
      
    a| unmediated b| n 2| rdamedia
    338
      
      
    a| videodisc b| vd 2| rdacarrier
    338
      
      
    a| volume b| nc 2| rdacarrier
    340
      
      
    b| 4 3/4 in. d| stamping 2| rda
    344
      
      
    a| digital b| optical 2| rda
    346
      
      
    b| NTSC 2| rda
    347
      
      
    a| video file b| DVD video e| region 1 2| rda
    380
      
      
    a| Motion pictures 2| lcgft
    538
      
      
    a| DVD; NTSC; region 1; Dolby digital 2.0.
    511
    1
      
    a| Two knights of vaudeville: Jimmy Marshall, Frank Montgomery, Florence McClain, Bert Murphy.
    511
    1
      
    a| A reckless rover: Sam Robinson.
    511
    1
      
    a| Within in our gates: Evely Preer, William Starks, Mattie Edwards, Grant Edwards, E.G. Tatum, Jack Chenault.
    511
    1
      
    a| The symbol of the unconquered: Iris Hall, Walker Thompson, Lawrence Chenault.
    511
    1
      
    a| By right of birth: Clarence Brooks, Anita Thompson, Webb King.
    511
    1
      
    a| Body and soul: Paul Robeson, Mercedes Gilbert, Lawrence Chenault, Julia Theresa Russel, Marshall Rodgers, Chester A. Alexander, Walter Cornick, Madame Robinson, Lillian Johnson, Tom Fletcher.
    511
    0
      
    a| Screen snapshorts: Oscar Micheaux.
    511
    1
      
    a| Regeneration: Stella Mayo, M.C. Maxwell.
    511
    1
      
    a| The flying ace: Laurence Criner, Kathryn Boyd, Steve "Peg" Reynolds, Goise De Legge, George Colvin, Harold Platts.
    511
    1
      
    a| Ten nights in a bar room: Charles S. Gilpin, Lawrence Chenault, Harry Henderson, Arline Mickey, Myra Burwell.
    511
    1
      
    a| The scar of shame: Harry Henderson, Lucia Lynn Moses, Lawrence Chenault, Pearl McCormack, Norman Johnstone, William E. Pettus, Ann[ie] Kennedy.
    511
    1
      
    a| Eleven p.m.: Richard Maurice, Sammie Fields, Orine Johnson, Wanda Maurice.
    511
    1
      
    a| Verdict: not guilty: Eloyce Gist.
    511
    1
      
    a| The darktown revue: Donald Heywood's Choir, Tim Moore, Andrew Trible, Amon Davis, Sara Martin.
    511
    1
      
    a| The exile: Eunice Brooks, Stanley Morrell, Nora Newsome, Charles Moore, George Randol, Katherine Noisette, A.B. Comathiere, Carl Mahon.
    511
    1
      
    a| Hot biskits: Thurston Briggs, Spencer Williams.
    511
    1
      
    a| The girl from Chicago: Carl Mahon, Star Calloway, Alice b. RUssell, Eunice Brooks, Minta Cato, John Everett.
    511
    1
      
    a| Ten minutes to live: Lawrence Chenault, Willor Lee Guilford, Lorenzo Tucker, Laura Bowman, Tressie Mitchell,Donald Heywood.
    511
    1
      
    a| Birthright: Carman Newsome, S.O. (Ethel) Moses, Alec Lovejoy, Hazel Diaz, Trixie Smith.
    511
    1
      
    a| Veiled aristocrats: Lucille Lewis, Lawrence Chenault, Walter Fleming, Lorenzo Tucker, Laura Bowman, Lucille Lewis, Barrington Guy, Carl Mahon.
    511
    1
      
    a| The bronze buckaroo: Herb Jeffries, Lucius Brooks, Artie Young, Soencer Williams, Clarence Brooks, The Four Tones.
    511
    1
      
    a| The blood of Jesus: Carhtyn Caviness, Spencer Williams, Juanita Riley, Reather Hardeman, James B. Jones, Rev. R.L. Robertson and The Heavenly Choir.
    511
    1
      
    a| Dirty Gertie from Harlem U.S.A.: Francine Everette, Don Wilson, Katherine Moore, Alfred Hawkins, David Boykin, Spencer Williams.
    500
      
      
    a| Films originally produced 1915-1946.
    500
      
      
    a| Booklet, titled Pioneers of African-American cinema: film notes, includes an introduction by Paul D. Miller (aka D.J. Spooky), and essays by Charles Musser, Jacqueline Najuma Stewart, Rhea L. Combs, and Mary N. Elliott.
    500
      
      
    a| Special features include commentary by Jacqueline Najuma Stewart, Charles Musser, Bret Wood, S. Torriano Berry, and Mike Mashon.
    500
      
      
    a| Body and soul: Based on the novel by Oscar Micheaux.
    500
      
      
    a| Dirty Gerties from Harlem U.S.A.: Based on the story "Miss Thompson" by W. Somerset Maugham.
    500
      
      
    a| Ten minutes to live: Based on the short stories "The Faker", "The Killer", and "Harlem after midnight" a collection entitled "Harlem after midnight" (author undetermined).
    500
      
      
    a| Ten nights in a bar room: Based on the novel by Timothy Shay Arthur and the stage adaptation by William W. Pratt.
    500
      
      
    a| The birthright: Based on the novel by Thomas Sigismund Stribling.
    500
      
      
    a| The bxile: Based on the novel The Conquest by Oscar Micheaux.
    500
      
      
    a| The birl from Chicago: Based on the short story "Jeff Ballinger's Woman" by Oscar Micheaux.
    500
      
      
    a| Veiled aristocrats: Based on the novel The House Behind the Cedars by Charles W. Chesnutt.
    586
      
      
    a| National Film Registry selection, 1991: Blood of Jesus.
    586
      
      
    a| National Film Registry selection, 1992: Within our gates.
    520
      
      
    a| Among the most fascinating chapters of film history is that of the so-called "race films" that flourished in the 1920s -'40s. Unlike the "black cast" films produced within the Hollywood studio system, these films not only starred African Americans but were funded, written, produced, edited, distributed, and often exhibited by people of color. Entrepreneurial filmmakers built an industry apart from the Hollywood establishment, cultivating visual and narrative styles that were uniquely their own.
    505
    0
    0
    g| Disc 1. t| Two knights of vaudeville g| (11 min. ; 1915) / r| produced by the Ebony Film Corporation ; produced by Luther Pollard ; music composed by Donald Sosin ; t| A reckless rover g| (14 min. ; 1918) / r| produced by Luther Pollard ; directed by C.N. David ; produced by Ebony Film Corporation ; t| Within our gates g| (79 min. ; 1920) / r| written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; new musical score composed by Paul D. Miller, aka DJ Spooky ; t| Symbol of the unconquered: a story of the Ku Klux Klan g| (59 min.; 1920) / r| written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; music by Max Roach ; t| By right of birth g| (fragment) (4 min.; 1921) / r| directed by Harry A. Gant ; produced by P.H. Updike ; screenplay by Dora Mitchell ; story by George Johnson ; music by Donald Sosin ; t| Body and soul g| (93 min.; 1925) / r| written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; new musical score composed by Paul D. Miller, aka DJ Spooky ; t| Screen snapshots g| (excerpt) (1 min. ; 1920) -- g| Disc 2. t| Regeneration g| (fragment of reel two) (11 min. ; 1923) / r| directed by Richard Norman ; produced by the Norman Film Manufacturing Company ; music by Donald Sosin ; t| Flying ace g| (65 min. ; 1926) / r| written, produced and directed by Richard E. Norman ; produced at the Norman Studios ; musical score compiled from historic photoplay music by The Mont Alto Motion Picture Orchestra ; t| Ten nights in a bar room g| (64 min. ; 1926) / r| directed by Roy Calnek ; music by Donald Sosin ; t| Rev. S. S. Jones home movies g| (excerpts) (16 min. ; 1924-1928) / r| directed and photographed by Reverend Solomon Sir Jones ; t| Scar of shame g| (86 min. ; 1929) / r| directed by Frank Perugini ; written by David Starkman ; produced by Colored Players Film Corporation ; music composed and performed by Makia Matsumura -- g| Disc 3. t| Eleven P.M. g| (60 min. ; 1928) / r| written and directed by Richard Maurice ; music composed and performed by Rob Gal ; t| Hell-bound train g| (50 min. ; c.1930) / r| written and directed by James and Eloyce Gist ; music composed and performed by Samuel Waymon ; t| Verdict: not guilty g| (8 min. ; c.1933) / r| written and directed by James and Eloyce Gist ; music composed and performed by Samuel Waymon ; t| Darktown revue g| (18 min. ; 1931) / r| directed by Oscar Micheaux ; produced by Oscar Micheaux and Alice B. Russell ; produced by the Micheaux Film Corporation ; t| Exile g| (78 min. ; 1931) / r| Frank Schiffman presents an Oscar Micheaux production ; written and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; produced by the Micheaux Film Corporation ; music by Donald Heywood ; t| Hot Biskits g| (10 min. ; 1931) / r| written and directed by Spencer Williams ; produced by Dixie Comedies -- g| Disc 4. t| Girl from Chicago g| (70 min. ; 1932) / r| A. Burton Russell presents Oscar Micheaux's production ; written and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; produced by Micheaux Pictures Corp. ; t| Ten minutes to live g| (58 min. ; 1932) / r| written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; t| Veiled aristocrats g| (44 min. ; 1932) / r| written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; t| Birthright g| (73 min. ; 1938) / r| Burton Russell presents an Oscar Micheaux Production ; screenplay by Oscar Micheaux -- g| Disc 5. t| Bronze buckaroo g| (58 min. ; 1939) / r| written, produced and directed by Richard C. Kahn ; music by Lew Porter ; t| Zora Neale Hurston fieldwork footage (excerpt: Logging community near Loughman, Florida) (3 min. ; 1928) ; t| Zora Neale Hurston fieldwork footage (excerpt: Commandment Keeper Church, Beaufort, South Carolina) (16 min. ; 1940) ; t| Blood of Jesus g| (56 min. ; 1941) / r| written and directed by Spencer Williams ; produced by Amegro Films ; t| Dirty Gertie from Harlem U.S.A. g| (60 min. ; 1946) / r| Alfred N. Sack presents ; directed by Spencer Williams ; produced by Bert Goldberg ; screenplay by True T. Thompson ; t| Moses sisters interview g| (33 min. ; c.1978) / r| directed and photographed by Pearl Bowser.
    505
    0
    0
    g| Special features: g| Disc 1. t| Pioneers of African-American cinema : an introduction g| (8 min. ; 2016) ; t| Films of Oscar Micheaux g| (9 min. ; 2016) -- g| Disc 2. t| Color line g| (6 min. ; 2016) ; t| Ten nights in a barroom : an introduction g| (5 min. ; 2016) ; t| About the restoration g| (8 min. ; 2016) -- g| Disc 3. t| Religion in early African-American cinema g| (7 min. ; 2016) ; t| Eleven P.M. : an introduction g| (3 min. ; 2016) ; t| S. Torriano Berry discusses the works of James and Eloyce Gist g| (5 min. ; 2016) -- g| Disc 4. t| Veiled aristocrats (Original trailer) g| (4 min. ; 1932) ; t| Birthright (Theatrical trailer) g| (3 min. ; 1938) -- g| Disc 5. t| Tyler-Texas Black Film Collection : the missing link in black cinema g| (6 min. ; 1985) ; t| Films of Zora Neale Hurston g| (2 min. ; 2016) ; t| Films of Spencer Williams g| (7 min. ; 2016) ; t| End of an era g| (5 min. ; 2016).
    546
      
      
    a| Sound films are closed-captioned; silent films have English intertitles, some have accompanying music.
    650
      
    0
    a| African Americans v| Drama.
    650
      
    0
    a| African Americans in motion pictures.
    650
      
    0
    a| African American motion picture producers and directors.
    650
      
    7
    a| African Americans. 2| fast 0| (OCoLC)fst00799558
    650
      
    7
    a| African American motion picture producers and directors. 2| fast 0| (OCoLC)fst00799269
    650
      
    7
    a| African Americans in motion pictures. 2| fast 0| (OCoLC)fst00799733
    655
      
    7
    a| Drama. 2| fast 0| (OCoLC)fst01423879
    655
      
    7
    a| Independent films. 2| fast 0| (OCoLC)fst01710572
    655
      
    7
    a| Slapstick comedy films. 2| fast 0| (OCoLC)fst01710436
    655
      
    7
    a| Fiction films. 2| fast 0| (OCoLC)fst01710264
    655
      
    7
    a| Feature films. 2| fast 0| (OCoLC)fst01710384
    655
      
    7
    a| Race films. 2| fast 0| (OCoLC)fst01710372
    655
      
    7
    a| Short films. 2| fast 0| (OCoLC)fst01710364
    655
      
    7
    a| Silent films. 2| fast 0| (OCoLC)fst01710368
    655
      
    7
    a| Video recordings for the hearing impaired. 2| fast 0| (OCoLC)fst01710450
    655
      
    7
    a| Race films. 2| lcgft
    655
      
    7
    a| Slapstick comedy films. 2| lcgft
    655
      
    7
    a| Comedy films. 2| lcgft
    655
      
    7
    a| Independent films. 2| lcgft
    655
      
    7
    a| Fiction films. 2| lcgft
    655
      
    7
    a| Silent films. 2| lcgft
    655
      
    7
    a| Short films. 2| lcgft
    655
      
    7
    a| Feature films. 2| lcgft
    655
      
    7
    a| Video recordings for the hearing impaired. 2| lcgft
    655
      
    7
    a| Silent films z| United States. 2| local
    655
      
    7
    a| Short films z| United States. 2| local
    655
      
    7
    a| Feature films z| United States. 2| local
    700
    1
      
    a| Musser, Charles, e| contributor, e| commentator.
    700
    1
      
    a| Stewart, Jacqueline Najuma, d| 1970- e| contributor, e| commentator.
    700
    0
      
    a| DJ Spooky That Subliminal Kid, e| film producer, e| contributor, e| composer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Wood, Bret, e| film producer, e| commentator.
    700
    1
      
    a| Berry, Torriano, e| commentator.
    700
    1
      
    a| Mashon, Mike, e| commentator.
    700
    1
      
    a| Combs, Rhea L., e| contributor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Elliott, Mary N., e| contributor.
    700
    1
      
    a| David, C. N., e| film director.
    700
    1
      
    a| Gant, Harry A., d| 1881-1967, e| film director.
    700
    1
      
    a| Jones, Solomon Sir, d| 1869-1936, e| filmmaker.
    700
    1
      
    a| Norman, Richard E., d| 1891-1961, e| film director.
    700
    1
      
    a| Thompson, True T., e| screenwriter.
    700
    1
      
    a| Williams, Spencer, d| 1893-1969, e| screenwriter, e| film director, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Micheaux, Oscar, d| 1884-1951, e| screenwriter, e| film director, e| film producer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Maurice, Richard D., e| screenwriter, e| film director, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Gist, James, e| screenwriter, e| film director.
    700
    1
      
    a| Gist, Eloyce, d| 1892-1974, e| screenwriter, e| film director, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Calnek, Roy, e| film director.
    700
    1
      
    a| Perugini, Frank, e| film director.
    700
    1
      
    a| Starkman, David, d| -1947, e| screenwriter.
    700
    1
      
    a| Kahn, Richard C., d| 1897-1960, e| screenwriter, e| film director, e| film producer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Bowser, Pearl, d| 1931- e| film director, e| cinematographer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Hurston, Zora Neale e| filmmaker.
    700
    1
      
    a| Preer, Evelyn, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Edwards, Mattie, d| 1866-1944, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Montgomery, Frank, d| 1870-1944, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Chenault, Lawrence, d| 1877- e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Brooks, Clarence, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Robeson, Paul, d| 1898-1976, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Gilbert, Mercedes, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Russell, Julia Theresa, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Rodgers, Marshall, d| -1934, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Alexander, Chester A., e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Cornick, Walter, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Robinson, Madame, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Johnson, Lillian, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Mayo, Stella, d| active 1923-1924, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Maxwell, M. C., d| active 1920-1925, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Criner, Lawrence, d| 1898-1965 e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Boyd, Kathryn c| (Actress), e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Reynolds, Steve c| (Actor), e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Gilpin, Charles S. q| (Charles Sidney), d| 1878-1930, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Henderson, Harry, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| McCormack, Pearl, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Johnstone, Norman, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Pettus, William E., e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Fields, Sammie, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Brooks, Eunice, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Moore, Charles R., d| 1893-1947, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Randol, George, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Comathiere, A. B., e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Mahon, Carl, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Calloway, Starr, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Russell, Alice B., e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Cato, Minto, d| 1900-1979, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Bowman, Laura, d| 1881-1957, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Tucker, Lorenzo, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Newsome, Carman, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Lewis, Lucille, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Guy, Barrington, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Jeffries, Herb, e| actor, e| performer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Brooks, Lucius, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Young, Artie, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Caviness, Cathryn, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Riley, Juanita, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Hardeman, Reather, e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Jones, Jas. B. q| (James B.), e| actor.
    700
    1
      
    a| Everett, Francine, d| 1920-1999, e| actor, e| performer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Boykin, David c| (Saxophonist), e| actor, e| performer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Heywood, Donald, d| -1967, e| performer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Moore, Tim, d| 1887-1958, e| performer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Trible, Andrew, e| performer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Davis, Amon, e| performer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Martin, Sara, d| 1884-1955, e| performer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Moses, Lucia Lynn, d| 1908- e| actor, e| interviewee.
    700
    1
      
    a| Moses, Ethel, e| actor, e| interviewee.
    700
    1
      
    a| Moses, Julia, d| 1979- e| interviewee.
    700
    1
      
    a| Sosin, Donald e| composer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Roach, Max, d| 1924-2007, e| composer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Matsumura, Makia e| composer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Gal, Rob, e| composer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Waymon, Sam e| composer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Heywood, Donald, d| -1967, e| composer.
    700
    1
      
    a| Porter, Lew, d| 1892-1956, e| composer.
    700
    1
      
    i| Motion picture adaptation of (work): a| Micheaux, Oscar, d| 1884-1951. t| Body and soul.
    700
    1
      
    i| Motion picture adaptation of (work): a| Micheaux, Oscar, d| 1884-1951. t| Conquest.
    700
    1
      
    i| Motion picture adaptation of (work): a| Micheaux, Oscar, d| 1884-1951. t| Jeff Ballinger's woman.
    700
    1
      
    i| Motion picture adaptation of (work): a| Arthur, T. S. q| (Timothy Shay), d| 1809-1885. t| Ten nights in a bar-room, and what I saw there.
    700
    1
      
    i| Motion picture adaptation of (work): a| Pratt, William W. t| Ten nights in a bar-room.
    700
    1
      
    i| Motion picture adaptation of (work): a| Chesnutt, Charles W. q| (Charles Waddell), d| 1858-1932. t| House behind the cedars.
    700
    1
      
    i| Motion picture adaptation of (work): a| Maugham, W. Somerset q| (William Somerset), d| 1874-1965. t| Rain.
    700
    1
      
    i| Motion picture adaptation of (work): a| Stribling, T. S. q| (Thomas Sigismund), d| 1881-1965. t| Birthright.
    710
    2
      
    a| Four Tones (Musical group), e| performer.
    710
    2
      
    a| Screen Snapshots, Inc.
    710
    2
      
    a| Amegro Films (Firm), e| production company.
    710
    2
      
    a| Colored Players Film Corporation, e| production company.
    710
    2
      
    a| Dixie Comedies, e| production company.
    710
    1
      
    a| Ebony Film Corp., e| production company.
    710
    2
      
    a| Lincoln Motion Picture Company e| production company.
    710
    2
      
    a| Micheaux Film Corporation, e| production company.
    710
    2
      
    a| Norman Film Manufacturing Company, e| production company.
    710
    2
      
    a| Norman Studios, e| production company.
    710
    2
      
    a| Torriano Film Productions, e| production company.
    710
    2
      
    a| Kino Lorber, Inc. e| film distributor.
    710
    2
      
    a| Kino Classics (Firm), e| film distributor.
    710
    2
      
    a| Library of Congress.
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Two knights of Vaudeville (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Reckless rover (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Within our gates (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Symbol of the unconquered (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| By right of birth (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Body and soul (Motion picture : 1925)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Regeneration (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Flying ace (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Ten nights in a bar room (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Rev SS Jones home movies.
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Scar of shame (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Eleven P.M. (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Hell-bound train (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Verdict not guilty (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Darktown Revue (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Exile (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Hot biskits (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Girl from Chicago (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Ten minutes to live (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Veiled aristocrats (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Birthright (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Bronze buckaroo (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Blood of Jesus (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Dirty Gertie from Harlem USA (Motion picture)
    730
    0
    2
    i| Container of (work): a| Moses sisters interview.
    994
      
      
    a| Z0 b| VA@
    590
      
      
    a| Public performance rights secured. PPR allow educational and non profit groups to exhibit our films to groups of 100 or fewer individuals where admission is not charged. The term of the public performance license is for the life of the DVD. However, if you intend to charge admission, expect an audience over 100, or publicly advertise the screening, then we ask that you contact us regarding an exhibition fee.
    596
      
      
    a| 3
    999
      
      
    a| VIDEO .DVD18608 pt.1 w| ALPHANUM i| X030395205 l| STACKS m| CLEMONS t| VIDEO-DVD
    999
      
      
    a| VIDEO .DVD18608 pt.2 w| ALPHANUM i| X031745001 l| STACKS m| CLEMONS t| VIDEO-DVD
    999
      
      
    a| VIDEO .DVD18608 pt.3 w| ALPHANUM i| X031745003 l| STACKS m| CLEMONS t| VIDEO-DVD
    999
      
      
    a| VIDEO .DVD18608 pt.4 w| ALPHANUM i| X031745005 l| STACKS m| CLEMONS t| VIDEO-DVD
    999
      
      
    a| VIDEO .DVD18608 pt.5 w| ALPHANUM i| X031745015 l| STACKS m| CLEMONS t| VIDEO-DVD
    999
      
      
    a| VIDEO .DVD18608 book w| ALPHANUM i| X031744999 l| BY-REQUEST m| CLEMONS t| BOOK

Availability

Google Preview

Library Location Map Availability Call Number
Clemons By Request N/A Available
Clemons Stacks N/A Available
Clemons Stacks N/A Available
Clemons Stacks N/A Available
Clemons Stacks N/A Available
Clemons Stacks N/A Available
To request titles normally found only in Clemons, please use the "Request from Ivy" button;
when necessary, use "Request Item" to recall an item currently checked-out to another patron.
NOTE: Neither of these buttons will be present if there is a copy available at another library.